Author Topic: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network  (Read 14171 times)

Dr. Heinz

  • Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Relax.
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #30 on: June 04, 2014, 09:39:10 AM »
So far Tempus seems like a huge success! Good job guys!

My only suggestion so far is to put the # of jumps per course on the /mapinfo window. We were on jump_turnip the other day and somebody asked how many jumps there are but nobody on there knew. I checked the /mapinfo window and saw that it doesn't have that info. Yeah if somebody really wanted to know they could find out another way but it would be nice to be able to see how many jumps each course has right there in the info window.
Probably not hard to implement. But it's a lot of work, since Rob would have to count all the jumps on each map. Would be easier of someone wants to do that. I am sure he is more than willing to implement it if someone did that for him. Since he already has a lot to do.

.

  • Intermediate Jumper
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • youtube.com/allebwai
    • View Profile
    • lol4
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #31 on: June 04, 2014, 10:16:28 AM »
sometimes the timer dissapears in the middle of the run randomly and you have to start all over again. ty
Make sure you subscribe to youtube.com/allebwai and follow twitch.tv/alletf for high quality content on a daily basis.

Tx_

  • Intermediate Jumper
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #32 on: June 04, 2014, 12:46:18 PM »
sometimes the timer dissapears in the middle of the run randomly and you have to start all over again. ty

Exile

  • Professional Jumper
  • ****
  • Posts: 471
  • fhhh
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #33 on: June 04, 2014, 02:03:50 PM »
!voteparty

Rob123

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Jumper
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #34 on: June 04, 2014, 08:29:53 PM »
For a level count I've already been sort of doing it with !levels, a command not many people know about. I'm about 1/3 the way through all maps, hopefully get it done eventually. Then I may have a look at integrating into the !mapinfo menu.

As for timer randomly stopping, it would be good to first make it is actually starting in the first place. I noticed sometimes after using !setstart I would barely clip the starting zone, and only realise i had no timer later on. If you are 100% sure the timer started, then randomly stopped, it would be great if you could finish the map. I'd be interested to see if you receive a map completion message in the chat box. This way we can find out if the hud is breaking, or more than that.

!joinparty

.

  • Intermediate Jumper
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • youtube.com/allebwai
    • View Profile
    • lol4
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #35 on: June 06, 2014, 06:47:32 AM »
For a level count I've already been sort of doing it with !levels, a command not many people know about. I'm about 1/3 the way through all maps, hopefully get it done eventually. Then I may have a look at integrating into the !mapinfo menu.

As for timer randomly stopping, it would be good to first make it is actually starting in the first place. I noticed sometimes after using !setstart I would barely clip the starting zone, and only realise i had no timer later on. If you are 100% sure the timer started, then randomly stopped, it would be great if you could finish the map. I'd be interested to see if you receive a map completion message in the chat box. This way we can find out if the hud is breaking, or more than that.

!joinparty

if i finnish the map when the timer dissapears then nothing happens. both the hud dissapears and the run cancels. i dont get a message in chat that i came 1/50 place.

Best Regards ~~~~
Alle-kun ~~
Make sure you subscribe to youtube.com/allebwai and follow twitch.tv/alletf for high quality content on a daily basis.

Rob123

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Jumper
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #36 on: June 07, 2014, 08:46:23 AM »
Ok thanks for info.

If anyone happens to have a POV demo of this happening, or is willing to record one until it glitches out, please msg me. Timer hud should show up in the POV so could be useful for us debugging it.

Nastybutler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #37 on: June 16, 2014, 10:26:42 PM »
Well, I for one suck major at jumping, but am glad to see it still thriving and raising back up to it's former glory. 

The surfing side of things are going well as well.

But with all that aside, I wanted to respond to whomever asked about auto-STV for WR's. The surf programmers have been working on one for a bit now, using EventScripts. Making it a simple integrated plugin with a few cvars to minimalize setup time and get it rolling instantly. We still have a few kinks and things on it to iron out, but we're on our way with it. It shouldn't be too hard (when finished) to modify it for jump servers. I'll keep you posted on the details about that when the time comes.

Also, I've been looking into another plugin called !hidechat. Some of you here that have surfed in CS:S (KSF specifically) would recognize this command. It hides any and all player chat, but allows timer updates to be shown. Can also be configured with cvars to force admin/mod chat through as well.

While you've been busy jumping, we've been busy surfing.


I'll keep you posted.

jondy

  • Intermediate Jumper
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #38 on: June 17, 2014, 10:03:16 AM »
I really hope to see pr times and not just the wr time going through checkpoints (for jumping). Like in surfing, you can see if your ahead or behind a pr when going through checkpoints. Maybe you guys are already working on it, idk. That would be pretty sick.

Rob123

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Jumper
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #39 on: June 18, 2014, 08:28:24 AM »
Updates!

STV system is something we are hopefully going to be working on and seeing progress with soon. However, our final system will differ to surf's, as we have different requirements. We need 24/7 coverage in STVs for the servers, so we can check any run times, or glitchers. So we're not going to be just recording WRs. Instead we will most likely provide players with the STV for the whole map, with starting ticks for the WR runs. As far as I know, STV's can be split up post-recording so this is the best option to meet our needs.

Checkpoint times showing PRs is unfortunately not an easy task with the way things have been setup. If it was simple to implement we would have, but unfortunately it isn't.

Level count now appears in !mi. Took me a while to set it up for each map, but hopefully it's a nice feature. Doing !levels on any map also brings up the menu to teleport to them. Or you can do !L 5 to tele to jump 5. Or !L 2 5 would teleport course 2, jump 5.

Run cancelling bug was most likely due to players doing !setstart, then !r in the start of something other than the original starting zone. Thanks to guyyst for finding it, and should hopefully be fixed now.

One thing i'd like to sort of announce or get players to trial is an IRC system I've been working on, and is now live on all servers.
If you do !settings -> chat -> turn on IRC you will be able to do cross-server chat. To avoid it being too spammy, cross-server messages have to be sent using the !msg command, eg '!msg who likes memes'. There's some potential to make this a top 100 or w/e ranked chat, but right now leaving it open for all. Also please no crazy spamming on it, otherwise it'll give us a chance to test our new tempus wide ban system!
Could also be a good way to get in touch with us, as Jay and I will try idle in the channel.

RNC1839

  • Professional Jumper
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #40 on: June 18, 2014, 04:06:52 PM »
As far as I know, STV's can be split up post-recording so this is the best option to meet our needs.

Sorta, you can't chop the stv up into different demos but you can create a vdm for the demo. Just have a skipahead from tick 0 to the starting tick of the run.

nolem

  • Advanced Jumper
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
    • Youtube
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #41 on: October 08, 2014, 02:23:04 PM »
I just found a little bug with tempus. I was the only one on the server, and didn't want to play the map anymore, so I nominated a map (which it let me do) and then rtv'd. It said 1/1 required and said map ending on the right of my screen but I never got a prompt to vote for a map. Also, as I'm writing this, another person just joined and rtv'd and it still is not changing.

Rob123

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Jumper
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #42 on: October 12, 2014, 10:58:12 PM »
Yep, thanks for the report. We are aware of it and are still trying to debug it. It's one of those inconsistent things that we can't seem to replicate when Jay and I are testing :/

Foss l Obeezyfanclub

  • Advanced Jumper
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
  • P O W E R B O U N C E
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #43 on: October 19, 2014, 05:51:22 PM »
Just found a bug too. On cheval using the !b 1 command doesn't work. It will put you into bonus mode but not tele you to the bonus jump. Even doing !b and selecting bonus 1 does the same thing. Not sure if its just cheval or any other maps. There should also be an official stickied bug list/feedback thread.  8)
Obeezy #1 fan

shoutout to my main man obz and my good friend b boogie. They are wonderful people.

Rob123

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Jumper
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: Introducing the Tempus Jump Network
« Reply #44 on: October 19, 2014, 07:22:01 PM »
Ok thanks for the report, I'll check it out when I'm home.

EDIT: Now fixed on cheval. There's a small bug in SP related to certain unicode characters, which cheval happens to use for some entity targetnames >.> Let me know if it happens on any other maps
« Last Edit: October 20, 2014, 02:22:47 AM by Rob123 »