jump.tf Forums
Welcome B)

JumpAssist Unofficial Updates

nolem · 65 · 32549

Surreal

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 14
    • Frags: +0/-0
    • View Profile
hey nolem, i have this plugin on my server, and its nice!! thanks and good work.. i have a question, are you working in any update? i would like to see the possibility of multiple speedruns in the same map, maps like 4starters or quba. and a timer that appears in the screen maybe? with those two implementations the plugin would be perfect :D


nolem

  • Proficient
  • ****
    • Posts: 262
    • Frags: +3/-0
    • View Profile
    • Youtube
hey nolem, i have this plugin on my server, and its nice!! thanks and good work.. i have a question, are you working in any update? i would like to see the possibility of multiple speedruns in the same map, maps like 4starters or quba. and a timer that appears in the screen maybe? with those two implementations the plugin would be perfect :D

Unfortunately I'm probably not going to be adding something like that in - at least in the plugin's current state. Maybe in the future if I rewrite the whole thing.


nolem

  • Proficient
  • ****
    • Posts: 262
    • Frags: +3/-0
    • View Profile
    • Youtube
Just updated the plugin real quick to add the command sm_stopspeedrun which will stop your speedrun. It was brought to my attention that users using other mods like some hook mod or something like that should have speedrunning disabled when they use that mod so admins can add a trigger to this command from those and they will disable speedrunning.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4v85zn0842rdj3t/JumpAssist.rar?dl=0


negratius

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Frags: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Putchugos - TF2 servers
Hey nolem!

It seems that SteamTools is kinda broken at the moment
Any chance of you changing this plugin to use SteamWorks instead?

I've tried myself but I know nothing about plugin programming

Thanks for all your work!


AI

  • Administrator
  • Proficient
  • *****
    • Posts: 419
    • Frags: +0/-0
  • Plugins Developer
    • View Profile
    • Jump Academy
Hey nolem!

It seems that SteamTools is kinda broken at the moment
Any chance of you changing this plugin to use SteamWorks instead?

I've tried myself but I know nothing about plugin programming

Thanks for all your work!

Works for me, Linux SteamTools (0.9.1+7202836) + JumpAssist 0.8.7-0.8.9.

See also: Possibly related issue on a Windows version of SteamTools.


negratius

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Frags: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Putchugos - TF2 servers
Hey nolem!

It seems that SteamTools is kinda broken at the moment
Any chance of you changing this plugin to use SteamWorks instead?

I've tried myself but I know nothing about plugin programming

Thanks for all your work!

Works for me, Linux SteamTools (0.9.1+7202836) + JumpAssist 0.8.7-0.8.9.

See also: Possibly related issue on a Windows version of SteamTools.

Yes that is exactly the issue but removing the steamtools extention made the plugin to stop working
Spoiler (click to show/hide)


And the other solution, which is removing the plugin itself doesn't seem nice xD

I've read about recompiling it using the SteamWorks include and I've tried that, there wasn't much I could do because it showed so many errors when compiling...
Solutions given by arne1288

My server is running on Windows
Sourcemod 1.7 - build 5293
JumpAssist 0.8.9


nolem

  • Proficient
  • ****
    • Posts: 262
    • Frags: +3/-0
    • View Profile
    • Youtube
Hey nolem!

It seems that SteamTools is kinda broken at the moment
Any chance of you changing this plugin to use SteamWorks instead?

I've tried myself but I know nothing about plugin programming

Thanks for all your work!

Works for me, Linux SteamTools (0.9.1+7202836) + JumpAssist 0.8.7-0.8.9.

See also: Possibly related issue on a Windows version of SteamTools.

Yes that is exactly the issue but removing the steamtools extention made the plugin to stop working
Spoiler (click to show/hide)


And the other solution, which is removing the plugin itself doesn't seem nice xD

I've read about recompiling it using the SteamWorks include and I've tried that, there wasn't much I could do because it showed so many errors when compiling...
Solutions given by arne1288

My server is running on Windows
Sourcemod 1.7 - build 5293
JumpAssist 0.8.9

Assuming no other plugin pops up to replace this one, I've been considering rewriting alot of this plugin and this might give me a reason. I'll look into fixing this and changing to steamworks sometime soon.


AI

  • Administrator
  • Proficient
  • *****
    • Posts: 419
    • Frags: +0/-0
  • Plugins Developer
    • View Profile
    • Jump Academy
SteamTools should be removed as an extensions requirement.  Showing JumpAssist in the game name/description column of the server browser is unnecessary, and Sourcemod already has a built-in function to get the client's Steam ID: GetClientAuthString.

I recommend these changes:
Code: [Select]
jumpassist/database.sp
7:
- Steam_GetCSteamIDForClient(client, sSteamID, sizeof(sSteamID));
+ GetClientAuthString(client, sSteamID, sizeof(sSteamID));

jumpassist.sp
217:
- #include <steamtools>

480:
- SetDesc();

726:
- SetDesc();

2641-2646:
- SetDesc()
- {
- decl String:desc[128];
- Format(desc, sizeof(desc), "Jump Assist (%s)", PLUGIN_VERSION);
- Steam_SetGameDescription(desc);
- }
« Last Edit: February 04, 2016, 08:39:58 AM by AI »


negratius

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Frags: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Putchugos - TF2 servers
SteamTools should be removed as an extensions requirement.  Showing JumpAssist in the game name/description column of the server browser is unnecessary, and Sourcemod already has a built-in function to get the client's Steam ID: GetClientAuthString.

I recommend these changes:
Code: [Select]
jumpassist/database.sp
7:
- Steam_GetCSteamIDForClient(client, sSteamID, sizeof(sSteamID));
+ GetClientAuthString(client, sSteamID, sizeof(sSteamID));

jumpassist.sp
217:
- #include <steamtools>

480:
- SetDesc();

726:
- SetDesc();

2641-2646:
- SetDesc()
- {
- decl String:desc[128];
- Format(desc, sizeof(desc), "Jump Assist (%s)", PLUGIN_VERSION);
- Steam_SetGameDescription(desc);
- }

Works like a charm
Here is the compiled version if anyone needs it
Download


nolem

  • Proficient
  • ****
    • Posts: 262
    • Frags: +3/-0
    • View Profile
    • Youtube
SteamTools should be removed as an extensions requirement.  Showing JumpAssist in the game name/description column of the server browser is unnecessary, and Sourcemod already has a built-in function to get the client's Steam ID: GetClientAuthString.

I recommend these changes:
Code: [Select]
jumpassist/database.sp
7:
- Steam_GetCSteamIDForClient(client, sSteamID, sizeof(sSteamID));
+ GetClientAuthString(client, sSteamID, sizeof(sSteamID));

jumpassist.sp
217:
- #include <steamtools>

480:
- SetDesc();

726:
- SetDesc();

2641-2646:
- SetDesc()
- {
- decl String:desc[128];
- Format(desc, sizeof(desc), "Jump Assist (%s)", PLUGIN_VERSION);
- Steam_SetGameDescription(desc);
- }

Works like a charm
Here is the compiled version if anyone needs it
Download

Alright sweet I'll add it when I get home


nolem

  • Proficient
  • ****
    • Posts: 262
    • Frags: +3/-0
    • View Profile
    • Youtube
Alright sweet I'll add it when I get home

K should be good to go: https://www.dropbox.com/s/4lh6jw1sk7fjzsd/JumpAssist.7z?dl=0
« Last Edit: February 04, 2016, 04:30:34 PM by nolem »


Torii

  • Intermediate
  • ***
    • Posts: 126
    • Frags: +0/-0
  • Whirlwind "Torii Hurricane"
    • View Profile
Does this plugin have to be run on a dedicated server for skeys? It doesn't seem to work when running on a listen server (installed in the tf directory of my main game using -insecure)


AI

  • Administrator
  • Proficient
  • *****
    • Posts: 419
    • Frags: +0/-0
  • Plugins Developer
    • View Profile
    • Jump Academy
A lot of the plugin features break if a database is not set up.

nolem made up a branch for sqlite here: https://github.com/arispoloway/JumpAssist/tree/sqlite


Torii

  • Intermediate
  • ***
    • Posts: 126
    • Frags: +0/-0
  • Whirlwind "Torii Hurricane"
    • View Profile
A lot of the plugin features break if a database is not set up.

nolem made up a branch for sqlite here: https://github.com/arispoloway/JumpAssist/tree/sqlite

Thanks, after a bit of trial and error I managed to get the database running

If anyone else who wants to do something similar to me and can barely figure the SQL-stuff for yourself (database hosted on your own PC), put this in your database.cfg
Code: [Select]
"jumpassist"
    {
        "driver" "sqlite"
        "host" "localhost"
        "database" "jumpassist"
        "user" "root"
        "pass" ""
        //"port" "0"
    }


clide

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 1
    • Frags: +0/-0
    • View Profile
hi,  i've installed this plugin on my server, about the speedrun feature, it's not possible to set more than one course per map?